Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of the information that you may provide to use and that we collect from you from the loobylaw.com website (the "Website"). This Privacy Policy does not control our relationship with any information you may provide though a channel other than this Website or in the context of an attorney-client relationship. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to the Website.


BROWSING OR USING OUR SITE DOES NOT MAKE YOU A CLIENT OF THE FIRM. One becomes a client of the Firm only after the Firm has been formally engaged and both you and the Firm have executed a retainer agreement. The Website is provided solely for general information purposes. If you are seeking legal advice, you should contact a lawyer or your local bar association.


TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT:

Personal Information: For purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information is information that could reasonably be used to identify you, such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, as well as other non-public information that is associated with that information. Personal Information does not include information that is associated with that information. Personal Information does not include technical information about your device or browser such as unique device identifiers, randomly assigned unique identifiers in cookies, mobile device names, IP addressed, device types, OS versions or similar data.

Anonymous Information: This is information that cannot be used to personally identify you such as anonymized usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.

Common Tracking Technologies: We may track information provided to use by your browser when you visit our Site, such as the website you came from (known as the "referring URL"), the type of browser used, the device from which you connect to the Site, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. Such information may be tracked using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user's browser from the server that hosts our Site and are stored on the user's device. Sending a cookie to a user's browser enables us to collect Anonymous Information about that user such as web browser type, operating system, your IP address, and information regarding the pages you viewed on our Site.


HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect Personal Information to better tailor the features, performance and support of our products, services and Website. Personal Information may be collected from the following sources:

  • When you voluntarily provide it to us

  • When you sign up to receive emails, alerts or other communications

  • When you communicate with us

  • From third party sources


HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

Personal Information:

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Firm, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user's email addresses for purposes of sending emails from us. Such information will only have shared with them minimal information necessary to perform their duties or functions.

We use your information collected via the Website only as provided in this Privacy Policy. The Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information in order to evaluate your matter. We may request certain information, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address initially, but may also require such additional information as marital status, citizenship, etc., in order to fully understand the issues in your matter. We may also use your contact information such as email address, to send news updates announcements and other communications that may relate to the Firm. You may choose to not receive these types of communications by reviewing and following the directions in the "Opt-Out" section below.

Disclosure to Third Parties: We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable government request.

Social Media: the Firm may use social sharing to communication with various social networks. Some of these networks may be able to track your visit to the Site (or any other site) because of that social network's use of cookies, even if you do not specifically agree to such tracking. Please review the policies of the various social networks for their individual tracking policies.


Children's Privacy: The Website is not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The Website does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13, we will either (1) delete the information from our systems; or (2) obtain verifiable parental consent in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).


HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your data is secure, and we further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. However, please be advised that no data transmission or storage can be completely secure. While we take all reasonable measures to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide us.


YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If we send a promotional communication to you, you may opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional communication. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or be unsubscribed from future promotional communications by: (1) sending an email to info@loobylaw.com and requesting to "Opt-Out" or click here to update your contact permissions. However, please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicated by either unsubscribing or opting out, we may continue to send you administrative communications.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may provide links to other websites. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by use through the Website. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Website. 


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY

The Firm reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Use at any time. Please check the Website and this privacy page for updates.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Website, please contact us by sending an email to info@loobylaw.com.


Last Updated: 5/25/2018